Barragan v. General Motors LLC et al
[…] because the complaint alleges that Kelton’s, rather than U-Haul, rented the trailer
(id. at 7–8). 7
7
U-Haul also appears to argue that the implied warranty of merchantability in a
lease transaction is fully governed by § 2A.212 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code, rather than § 2.314 (Dkt. # 71 at 7, n. 2), precluding Plaintiff
from asserting a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability here. UHaul is correct that in most circumstances, a lease contract carries an implied
warranty of merchantability. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 2A.212(a) (“Except
in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a
lease contract if the lessor is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”).
However, U-Haul interprets the statute too narrowly; § 2A.212(a) does not
preclude Plaintiffs from stating a claim for breach of implied warranty of
merchantability here, where a lease transaction occurred. See Oldham v.
Thompson/Ctr. Arms. Co., Inc., No.