Team Express Distributing LLC v. Junction Solutions, Inc., et al
[…] counterclaim, and there is no evidence that Junction’s proposed counterclaim is
made in bad faith. (Dkt. # 34 at 10.) Accordingly, Junction’s Motion to Amend is
GRANTED (Dkt. # 42).
II. Motion to Reconsider Order Remanding Case to State Court
As Junction correctly points out in its Motion to Reconsider, Congress
recently created an exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule, changing the
traditional understanding that a federal court cannot retain jurisdiction over a
diversity suit once diversity has been destroyed, simply because a defendant asserts
4
federal counterclaims. 28 U.S.C. § 1454 grants federal courts jurisdiction over “[a]
civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of
Congress relating to . . . copyrights.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) (emphasis added).
Under § 1454, “a defendant with a patent or copyright counterclaim is no longer
bound by a plaintiff’s well-pleaded state law complaint to litigate in state court.”
Donahue v. Tokyo Electron America, Inc., 42 F. Supp. 3d 829, 834 (W.D. Tex.