Team Express Distributing LLC v. Junction Solutions, Inc., et al
[…] over Team Express’ state law claims.
Having found that Junction has alleged a counterclaim requiring this
Court’s exercise of jurisdiction, and having found that no exceptions to this
7
jurisdiction apply here 2, the portions of pages 12 and 13 of this Court’s May 19
Order remanding the case to state court, should be VACATED (Dkt. # 41).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a), this Court has jurisdiction over the case due to
Junction’s counterclaim for copyright infringement, in spite of the addition of the
non-diverse party RSM.
2
Section 1454 requires “that removal of an action under this section shall be
made in accordance with section § 1446.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b). Another
court in this district has explained:
[that an] inherent tension exists between § 1454 and § 1446: § 1454
overruled the well-pleaded complaint rule when it comes to certain
counterclaims, and specifically allows a defendant to remove a case