Team Express Distributing LLC v. Junction Solutions, Inc., et al
[…] Junction amounts to copyright infringement. (Id. ¶¶ 29, 33–34; id. Ex. A-1.)
Junction seeks a declaration of such infringement, an order permanently enjoining
Team Express from continued acts of infringement, destruction of any material
violating Junction’s copyright, and compensatory damages. (Dkt. # 42, Ex. A-1 at
38–39.) These allegations are sufficient to allege a claim “arising under” the
Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 101, et seq.; accordingly, this counterclaim falls
squarely within the exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule created by 28
U.S.C. § 1454(a), and the Court has jurisdiction over the case on the basis of the
counterclaim for copyright infringement.
Where a district court exercises jurisdiction over a case solely on the
basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a), the court “shall remand all claims that are neither a
basis for removal [pursuant to § 1454(a)] nor within the original or supplemental
jurisdiction of the district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1454(d)(1). Federal courts have
supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims that “are so related to claims in the
action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or
controversy.” Wisconsin Dep’t of Corr. v. Schacht, 524 U.S. 381, 387 (1998)