Beltran v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] A sample could hardly provide evidence in litigation if it must sit undisturbed except at the pleasure of the Office of Drug and Alcohol Policy Compliance. CRL’s arguments concerning section 40.331(f) provide no basis for relief. First, it is not clear that the Court’s prior order has required CRL to release the specimen to anyone. To the extent CRL asserts that the Court’s order requires Quest Diagnostics to release the sample to CRL for retesting, the Court notes that 40.331(f) does not provide a basis to disregard the order. 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) (“This part does not require you to disobey a court order, however.”). 2 However, as the identity of the testing entity is not important, the Court modifies its prior order to allow the test to be performed by the laboratory currently in possession of the sample. 2 The subsection’s use of the term “part” instead of “subsection” is revealing.