Graham et al v. San Antonio Zoological Society
[…] See Docket no. 61 at 6, n. 11. For the same reasons this argument fails as to Dr. Ensley, it fails as to Blais. When Blais opines, for example, that the Zoo’s 16,400 square foot enclosure for Lucky “offers limited psychological, emotional and physical stimulation and is known to be a root cause of many of the ailments that plague captive elephants,” this opinion (assuming it is otherwise admissible) is relevant to AWA compliance. Docket no. 61-2 at 8–9 (Blais Report); see also 9 C.F.R. § 3.128 (“Enclosures shall be constructed and maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of movement. Inadequate space may be indicated by evidence of malnutrition, poor condition, debility, stress, or abnormal behavior patterns.”). 5 The Zoo dedicates a large portion of its Daubert briefing to reciting evidence of the substrate’s “soft” character. See, e.g., Docket no. 68 at 4–8. In doing so, the Zoo argues that Dr.