Graham et al v. San Antonio Zoological Society
[…] Here, the Court must interpret regulatory definitions governing the harassment of terrestrial mammals that did not apply in PETA and were only briefly mentioned as providing contextual support for the court’s conclusions regarding Lolita, a marine mammal. See 189 F. Supp. 3d at 1350 (briefly mentioning the FWS’ definition of “harass” in 50 C.F.R. § 17.3); id. at 1344 (“The NMFS has not promulgated a definition of ‘harass.’”). 54 “Harm” is defined as “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife,” while “harass” is defined as “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. Thus, if an act “actually kills or injures wildlife,” it also meets the much lower threshold of “creat[ing] the likelihood of injury to wildlife.”