Graham et al v. San Antonio Zoological Society
[…] The Zoo is correct that Dr. Ensley does not explicitly address AWA compliance, as Dr. Ensley does not purport to be expert in the AWA’s standards. Nevertheless, when Dr. Ensley says, for example, that Lucky’s wounds such as “pressure sores [and] decubital ulcers are a direct result of laying down on unyielding surfaces,” this opinion (assuming it is otherwise admissible) is relevant to certain AWA regulations regarding facilities. Docket no. 59-2 at 43 (Ensley Report); see also 9 C.F.R. § 3.125 (“The facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the 24 animals involved.”). Though Dr. Ensley does not express ultimate legal conclusions on AWA compliance, his opinions would help a fact finder make that determination. In this respect, Dr. Ensley’s opinions (and Blais’ opinions) 4 are relevant. 2. Dr.