Guyton et al v Legacy Pressure Control, Inc., et al
[…] other employees are given particular weight." 29 C.F.R.
§
541.1 0O(a)(2)(4). Administrative
employee duties include 1) "perfonn[ing] office or non-manual work directly related to the
management or general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers;" and 2)
"exercis[ingJ
C.F.R.
§
. . .
discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance." 29
541 .200(a)(2)(3). A highly compensated employee need not perform all of the job duties
of an executive or administrative employee; he or she merely needs to perform any one or more of
the duties.
See 29
C.F.R.
§
541.601(c). Thus an employee qualifies for the lICE exemption if he
meets the salary threshold and regularly and customarily performs one of the above listed job
duties.
The HCE exemption "applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing
office or non-manual work," sometimes known as "blue collar" work. 29 C.F.R.
§
541.601(d). If
an employee's primary duty is manual labor, the HCE exemption does not apply, regardless of
how much they are paid. Id. "Primary duty" means "the principal, main, major or most important