Whitlock v. Lowe
[…] Whitlock relies on2 is not a rule at all. The text of Section 550 is the rule. General statements of policy, design, or purpose are not. Where the text is ambiguous, such general statements may be helpful to resolve the ambiguity. But where the text is clear, no amount of philosophizing or grand statements about design can excuse a court's failure to follow the text. The error in the earlier opinion, then, was relying too much on a non-rule in place of the statutory text. The text of Section 550 is clear as it applies to this case. Section 550(a) reads as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is avoided under section 544. . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or. . . the value of such property, (1) the initial transferee of such transfer. . . or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee. from (11 U.S.C. §550(a)). First, the transfer to Ms. Whitlock was found to be avoidable under Section 544 of the bankruptcy code. That is not contested. As such, the trustee is entitled to recover the $232,000 transferred to Ms. Whitlock. Second, Ms.