Whitlock v. Lowe
[…] Therefore, the Court issues this amended opinion. ANALYSIS I. Section 550 of the Bankruptcy Code Establishes the "Single-Satisfaction Rule." Section 550 of the bankruptcy code is an "avoidance" statute. It permits a bankruptcy trustee to "avoid" statutorily defined transfers of property away from the estate and to recover the transferred property or the value thereof for the benefit of the estate. (11 U.S.C. §550(a)). The trustee may recover the property or the value thereof from either the initial transferee or from any future transferee. (11 U.S.C. §550(a)(1) and (2)). But Section 550 places limitations on this general rule. One of these limitations, found in Section 550(d), is relevant to this case. Section 550(d) states that "a trustee is entitled to only a single satisfaction under subsection (a) of this section." II. The Court Utilized Faulty Reasoning in Its Original Opinion. Throughout the course of this litigation, Ms.