Watson v. Stephens
[…] denied absent a substantial reason to do so. See Jacobsen
v.
Osborne, 133 F.3d 315, 318 (5th
Cir. 1998). In exercising its discretion, the Court may consider a variety of factors, including
"undue delay, bad faith or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failures to cure
deficiencies by amendments previously allowed, undue prejudice to the opposing party[], and
futility of the amendment."
(quoting Jones
v.
United States
v.
Trevino, 554 F. App'x 289, 293 (5th Cir. 2014)
Robinson Prop. Group, L.P., 427 F.3d 987, 994 (5th Cir. 2005)). Leave to
2
In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2242 specifically provides that habeas petitions "may be amended.
in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."
ru
. .
as provided
amend should be denied when doing so is required for fairness to the party opposing the motion
for leave to amend. Zenith Radio Corp.
v.
Hazeltime Research, Inc., 401 U.S. 321 (1971).
Here, Respondent has not opposed the motion for leave to amend, nor does there appear