McClelland et al v. Chubb Lloyd's Insurance Company of Texas et al
[…] Therefore, to the extent that
the McClellands assert Chapter 542 violations based on additional payments to which they claim
to be entitledpayments for which this Court finds no evidence to
supportthose claims are
dismissed. No reasonable jury could find that Chubb Lloyd's violated the Insurance Code in failing
to pay claims with no evidentiary support. Accordingly, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment
as to the Chapter 542 claims is granted.
c. DTPA Claims
Violations of the Insurance Code are also actionable under the DTPA's tie-in statute
provisions.
See TEx. Bus.
&
COMM. CODE
§
17.50 ("A consumer may maintain an action where
any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental
anguish.. . the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541,
Insurance Code."). For the reasons articulated above, this Court finds that no reasonable jury could
find that Chubb Lloyd's violated Insurance Code Chapter 541. Thus, no reasonable jury could find
that Chubb Lloyd's violated the DTPA. Accordingly, the DTPA claims vili be dismissed.
CONCLUSION
V.