McClelland et al v. Chubb Lloyd's Insurance Company of Texas et al
[…] the terms or benefits promised under a policy.
TEX. INS.
CODE §541.051(1). It is also an unfair or
deceptive act to misrepresent to a claimant a material fact or policy provision,
§
541.060(1); to fail
to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim "to which
the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear,"
§
541.060(2); to promptly provide a
reasonable explanation of the basis for the denial of a claim, § 541.060(3); to fail to affirm or deny
coverage in a reasonable time,
reasonable investigation,
To recover under
§
§
§
541.060(4); or to refusing to pay a claim without conducting a
541.060(7).
541.151, plaintiffs must prove that the unfair or deceptive conduct caused
actual damages. See TEX.
INS.
CODE
an action against another person
§
541.151 ("A person who sustains actual damages may bring
for those damages caused by the other person
.
. .
."). The
McClellands correctly assert that the wrongful refusal to pay an insured's claim "causes damages
as a matter of law in at least the amount of the policy benefits wrongly withheld." Vail
v.
Texas
Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 754 S.W.2d 129, 136 (Tex. 1988).