Crain v. City of Selma et al
[…] detected. Otherwise, the City and Mr. Casias admit that Mr. Casias spoke with Mr. and Mrs.
Bustos that afternoon and answered questions they asked. The video taken on December 19
would not have captured any verbal conversation that took place. Plaintiff only presents his
subjective belief that the December 19 video has been altered. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to
compel and for sanctions is denied.
With regard to the January 8 video, Plaintiff likewise fails to present any evidence that
such a video exists. Further, the relevance of the video is questionable. Texas Local Gov’t Code
§ 271.026 states: “Bids may be opened only by the governing body of the governmental entity at
a public meeting or by an officer or employee of the governmental entity at or in an office of the
governmental entity.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, this statute would not have prevented
the opening of the bids at the City offices and compiling the results into a spreadsheet for
presentation to the City Council. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel and for sanctions is
denied.