Aston v. Global Prisoner Services, LLC
[…] from the overtime requirements of the FLSA under the Motor Carrier Act
(“MCA”) exemption codified at 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), and that the Court therefore
lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims. (Dkt. # 6 at 3.)
Known as the MCA Exemption, § 213(b)(1) relieves an employer
from the obligation to pay overtime wages for “any employee with respect to
whom the Secretary of Transportation [(“the Secretary”)] has power to establish
qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of [the
MCA codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31502].” The MCA, in turn, states that “[t]he
Secretary . . . may prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours
of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier,
when needed to promote safety operation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2). Pursuant to
this authority, the Secretary has promulgated a regulation explaining that the
§ 213(b)(1) exemption “depends both on the class to which his employer belongs
and on the class of work involved in the employee’s job. 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a).