Marshall et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that JBSA incorrectly interpreted and applied the addendum to FAR 52.212-2 that was made applicable to the solicitation. Finally, Plaintiffs construe 43 C.F.R. § 395.33 as mandating that a blind vendor must be afforded a food services contract as long as 9 the bid quoted was a reasonable cost, and that since their bid was substantially the same as the current arrangement approved by the government, their bid was reasonable, despite the fact that other vendors submitted bids substantially lower than Plaintiffs. 20 U.S.C. §107 provides that “priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency….” The implementing regulation, 34 C.F.R. 395.33 states: “In order to establish the ability of blind vendors to operate a cafeteria in such a manner as to provide food service at comparable cost and of comparable high quality as that available from other providers of cafeteria services, the