Ernesto Javier De La Cruz-Flores vs. U.S.A.
[…] As shown above, the statutory scheme under which Mr. Dc La Cruz-Flores claims citizenship plays no part in the analysis of the discretionary function exception. It also plays no part in the analysis of the law enforcement proviso in this case because Mr. De La Cruz-Flores, by telling the ICE agents that he was a non-citizen and also a convicted felon, gave them reason to believe he was a removable alien regardless of any other statements he made, which authorized them to arrest and detain him. 14 And even if that were not enough, just as with § 1401(g), Mr. De La Cruz-Flores did not provide ICE agents with enough information to definitively conclude that he was a United States citizen under § 1431. Under § 1431, a "child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States" when four conditions (three statutory and one technical) are met: (1) "At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States. (2) "The child is under the age of eighteen years. (3) "The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence." (8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)).