Ernesto Javier De La Cruz-Flores vs. U.S.A.
[…] Mr. De La Cruz-Flores fails to meet this burden. He argues that the ICE agents did not have discretion to arrest and detain him because ICE agents are not authorized to detain U.S. citizens. (ECF #1, ¶19). But this contention is insufficient to overcome the discretionary function exception. The decision of whether to arrest and detain a person for suspected violations of immigration law is laden with public policy considerations and discretionary judgments. This is proven by the statute authorizing such arrests, 8 US.C. § 1357(a)(2), which reads in relevant part: Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant to arrest any alien in the United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of aiiy such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest. (2). . . (Emphasis added). The italicized portions are all words that show the discretion that the ICE agents had when they made the decision to arrest and detain Mr. De La Cruz-Flores. First, the agents "have power" to arrest.