Pearcy et al v. Hughes et al
[…] See In re Pace, 456 B.R. 253, 283 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2011) (citing cases awarding fees under TUFTA where the evidence demonstrated egregious conduct on behalf of the defendants, as well as where there was no such evidence). Section 31.002(e) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a judgment creditor “is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including attorney’s fees,” incurred for the collection of a judgment through a court proceeding. Texas authorizes the collection of a judgment through a court proceeding when certain requirements are met. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002. “A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court . . . if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id. at § 31.002(a).