Garcia v. San Antonio, Texas et al
[…] In order to
with withstand summary judgment on such a claim, Plaintiff must demonstrate a fact issue about
the following elements: (1) the affiant, in support of the warrant, includes “a false statement
knowingly and intentionally, or with reckless disregard for the truth,” and (2) “the allegedly false
8
Case 5:16-cv-01175-XR Document 138 Filed 08/23/21 Page 9 of 17
statement is necessary to the finding of probable cause.” Manuel, 137 S. Ct. at 918. The offense
for which Plaintiff was detained was Driving While Intoxicated pursuant to Texas Penal Code §
49.04. ECF No. 129 at 9. The Penal Code defines the offense as follows: “[a] person commits an
offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX.
PENAL CODE § 49.04(a). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants made false statements relating to two
elements of the offense: (1) whether he was “operating a motor vehicle” and (2) whether he was
“in a public place.” ECF No. 129 at 9–13. The Court will address each in turn.
1.