Lenz v. Richerson
[…] See McNeil v. Blackburn, 802 F.2d 830, 832 (5th Cir. 1986) (finding that an “unfulfilled state promise obtained in return for a plea of guilty will entitle a prisoner to habeas relief.”). 9 judgment indicates a conviction for “Manufacture/Delivery of a Controlled Substance” in the amount of one gram or more but less than four grams, but that the plea agreement was for possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance for the same amount. (Docket Entry 10-4 at 129, 143). What Petitioner fails to realize is these are the same offense. Section 481.112 of the Texas Controlled Substances Act criminalizes the “Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 1.” Under this section, a person commits an offense if “the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” As such, neither the State nor counsel breached any agreement concerning Petitioner’s plea. Regardless, even assuming counsel was deficient, Lenz still cannot show he would not have accepted the current plea and would have instead insisted on going to trial but for counsel’s error.