Keaton v. Sedwick Claims Management Services, Inc., et al
[…] Docket no. 56 at 6–7. Thus, Charter’s argument about the applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 is now moot. 19 B. Charter’s Claim that Sedgwick Responded to Plaintiff’s Requests Charter next argues that Sedgwick sent Plaintiff all documents relevant to his claim. Plaintiff argues that his requests were not met because he did not timely receive Plan documents. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), plan administrators must, “upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary [ ] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4).