Keaton v. Sedwick Claims Management Services, Inc., et al
[…] timely provide him with requested Plan documents in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), which
results in statutory penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). Docket no. 56 at 6–7. Thus, Charter’s
argument about the applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 is now moot.
19
B. Charter’s Claim that Sedgwick Responded to Plaintiff’s Requests
Charter next argues that Sedgwick sent Plaintiff all documents relevant to his claim.
Plaintiff argues that his requests were not met because he did not timely receive Plan documents.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), plan administrators must, “upon written request of any participant
or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary [ ] plan description, and the latest
annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other
instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). If a plan
administrator fails to comply with this requirement within thirty days after the request is made,
courts have discretion to impose a penalty of up to $100 per day. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(B)