Patterson et al v. POW/MIA Accounting Agency, et al
[…] Collins, 397 U.S. 159, 166 (1970). In fact, “judicial review of such administrative action is the rule, and nonreviewability an exception which must be demonstrated.” Id. Defendants attempt to overcome the presumption of reviewability by pointing to a statute that they allege precludes judicial review of the government’s decision not to disinter the remains. The Missing Service Member Personnel Act (“MSPA”) creates two instances in which judicial review of a finding regarding a missing person may be sought by a PNOK. First, a finding “that a missing person is dead” is reviewable. 10 U.S.C. § 1508; see also 10 U.S.C. §§ 1504, 1505. Second, a PNOK may seek review of a finding “that confirms that a missing person formerly declared dead is in fact dead.” 10 U.S.C. § 1508; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1509. PNOKs may seek review of these two findings when “there is information that could affect the status of the missing person’s case that was not adequately considered during the administrative review process under [the MSPA].” 10 U.S.C. § 1508. Defendants argue that because the MSPA specifically permits review of those two decisions, any other type of decision made pursuant to the MSPA is impliedly nonreviewable under the APA. They rely on an order from a court in this district which concluded, based on a