Lakeside FBCC, LP v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] cooperation entails providing requested documentation before bringing suit claiming that Defendants
have caused delay. Under Plaintiff’s interpretation of the TPPCA, an insured could make a claim and
then ignore or delay the insurer’s requests for information necessary to secure proof of the loss until
well past the alleged TPPCA deadlines, thereby bringing suit to reap the benefits of its—or its
contractor’s—own delay. The Court finds no basis to believe the TPPCA allows an insured to do as
such.24
24
And even if Plaintiff had provided some of those documents before bringing suit, § 542.056 does not trigger
the duty to accept or reject until “after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required
by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056 (emphasis added). Further, while
Everest’s $8,000 advance payment did not come until February of the following year, Defendants were under
no TPPCA obligation to pay because Plaintiff never signed a proof of loss for the tornado claim, a condition