Lakeside FBCC, LP v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] “approximately a week away” from finalizing the estimate, but over a month later, on June 17, McCoy
had yet to receive any such estimate from Coleman. Docket no. 50-1 at 1; no. 50-2 at 3–4. On that
same day, McCoy—pursuant to his ability to request additional information under § 542.055(b)—
reiterated his request to Coleman that she provide an estimate of that damage so that Defendants could
move forward with the loss estimate. Docket no. 50-1 at 1. Coleman did not provide that estimate to
Defendants until August 5, 2016. Docket no. 50-5.22
b. Deadline to accept/reject and pay
Next, § 542.056 requires the insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or
rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items,
statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” TEX. INS. CODE §
542.056(a). Section 542.057 requires a surplus-lines insurer like Everest to pay all or part of the claim
within 20 business days of giving the insured notice that it has accepted all or part of the claim, but if