Lakeside FBCC, LP v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” [Id.] § 542.056(a). The
statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an additional forty-five days if “the
insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim” and “notif[ies] the claimant of the
reasons that the insurer needs additional time. [Id.] § 542.056(d).
[Under § 542.057, entitled “Payment of Claim”], if the insurer accepts the claim and
“notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a
claim,” it has five days to do so. [Id.] § 542.057(a).19
Finally, § 542.058, entitled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides that “if an insurer,
after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required
under [§] 542.055, delays payment of the claim…for more than 60 days, the insurer
shall pay damages and other items as provided by [§] 542.060. [Id.] § 542.058(a).
Weiser-Brown, 801 F.3d at 518–19 (emphasis added). All deadlines are extended by 15 calendar days
(not business days) if the claim arises from a weather-related catastrophe. TEX. INS. CODE §
542.059(b).