Lakeside FBCC, LP v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] Co. v. Mex-Tex, Inc., 150 S.W.3d 423, 427 (Tex. 2004)).
The TPPCA sets forth a series of rules guiding the handling and payment of claims. See TEX.
INS. CODE §§ 542.055–058. In Weiser-Brown, the Fifth Circuit summarized those rules:
First, § 542.055, entitled “Receipt of Notice of Claim,” provides that within fifteen
days of receiving notice of a claim, the insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim,
commence an investigation, and request “all items, statements, and forms that the
17
insurer reasonably believes, at the time, will be required from the claimant.” TEX. INS.
CODE § 542.055(a). 18
Next, § 542.056, entitled “Notice of Acceptance or Rejection of Claim,” requires the
insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not
later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements,
and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” [Id.] § 542.056(a). The
statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an additional forty-five days if “the
insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim” and “notif[ies] the claimant of the
reasons that the insurer needs additional time. [Id.] § 542.056(d).
[Under § 542.057, entitled “Payment of Claim”], if the insurer accepts the claim and
“notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a
claim,” it has five days to do so. [Id.] § 542.057(a).19