Lakeside FBCC, LP v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] Next, § 542.056, entitled “Notice of Acceptance or Rejection of Claim,” requires the
insurer to “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not
later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements,
and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” [Id.] § 542.056(a). The
statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an additional forty-five days if “the
insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim” and “notif[ies] the claimant of the
reasons that the insurer needs additional time. [Id.] § 542.056(d).
[Under § 542.057, entitled “Payment of Claim”], if the insurer accepts the claim and
“notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a
claim,” it has five days to do so. [Id.] § 542.057(a).19
Finally, § 542.058, entitled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides that “if an insurer,
after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required