Frederking v. Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] of exemplary damages for gross negligence “should consider the purpose of exemplary damages.”
Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 666.
In Texas, “exemplary damage awards serve to punish the wrongdoer and set ‘a public
example to prevent the repetition of the act.’” Id. (citing Cole v. Tucker, 6 Tex. 266, 268 (1851)).
And as the Fairfield court recognized, Texas public policy has more recently been to “downplay
the role of deterrence and focus squarely on the punitive aspect” of exemplary damages. Fairfield,
246 S.W.3d at 666 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(5) which defines exemplary
damages to mean “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for
compensatory purpose.”) It is also Texas policy that “the punishment imposed through exemplary
damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer.” Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 667 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 41.006 which provides in actions involving two or more defendants, “an award of