Frederking v. Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] And as the Fairfield court recognized, Texas public policy has more recently been to “downplay
the role of deterrence and focus squarely on the punitive aspect” of exemplary damages. Fairfield,
246 S.W.3d at 666 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(5) which defines exemplary
damages to mean “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for
compensatory purpose.”) It is also Texas policy that “the punishment imposed through exemplary
damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer.” Fairfield, 246 S.W.3d at 667 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 41.006 which provides in actions involving two or more defendants, “an award of
exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the
amount of the award made against that defendant.”)
The Fairfield court considered several types of cases where Texas public policy either
allows or prohibits insurance coverage of exemplary damages:
A. Uninsured/underinsured motorist policies: the court acknowledged that Texas courts have