Juarez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Juarez summarily alleges in his Response that Wells Fargo violated the TDCA because it “unlawfully took steps [to] collect on the debt while Juarez was being considered for a home loan modification.” Resp. at 1. Under the TDCA, debt collectors are prohibited from using threats, coercion, or other wrongful practices in the collection of consumer debts, including threatening to take an action “prohibited by law.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8). “However, the TDCA does not prevent a debt collector from ‘exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.’” Velazquez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. SA13CA885FBHJB, 2014 WL 12594195, at *5 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 25, 2014) (quoting Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3)).