Cummings v. Bexar County, Texas, et al.
[…] Defendants allege the Texas Penal Code makes it a crime to possess certain prohibited weapons or entering a courthouse with such a weapon. Defendants cite § 46.03, “Places Weapons Prohibited,” which provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possess or goes with a . . . prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a) . . . . on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.03. Section 46.05 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly possesses . . . knuckles,” among other prohibited weapons. Id. § 46.05(a)(2). Plaintiff alleges that a guard pulled her purse from the courtroom security belt, alerted a deputy that “she’s got brass knuckles,” and pulled her keys—to which the alleged knuckles were attached—from her purse.