Cummings v. Bexar County, Texas, et al.
[…] Alvarado, 463 S.W.3d 867, 869 (Tex. 2015)). The sole exception is when the action alleges the employee acted outside the scope of employment. Id. at 383. An employee can be sued in the employee’s individual capacity, however, as “public employees . . . have always been individually liable for their own torts, even when committed in the course of employment[.]” Id. The Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”) waives, in certain circumstances, the immunity from suit a governmental unit and its employees sued in their official capacity would otherwise enjoy. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025 (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”).