Bates Energy Oil & Gas, LLC v. Complete Oil Field Services LLC et al
[…] liability theories. Accordingly, the Court will not apply the statute to any direct personal liability
claims, and will simply examine those claims to determine whether COFS has sufficiently pled
a claim.
With regard to COFS’s veil-piercing allegations, COFS alleges that “Naumann is using
the corporate form of ELC to perpetrate a fraud on COFS, and adherence to the corporate fiction
would promote injustice and lead to an inequitable result.” TAC ¶ 94. Naumann has invoked the
62
protections of § 21.223. The tort claims relate to or arise from ELC’s contractual obligations,
and COFS does not contend that the statute is inapplicable. To hold Naumann vicariously liable
for the torts of ELC under § 21.223, COFS must allege that Naumann “caused the corporation
to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on [COFS] primarily
for the direct personal benefit of” Naumann. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b). Naumann
contends that COFS fails to allege that he perpetrated the fraud primarily for his direct personal
benefit, and the allegation that he is the sole principal of ELC is insufficient. In response, COFS