Bates Energy Oil & Gas, LLC v. Complete Oil Field Services LLC et al
[…] to limited liability companies.” U.S. KingKing LLC v. Precision Energy Servs., Inc., 555 S.W.3d 200, 213 (Tex.
App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.); Spring Street Partners v. Lam, 730 F.3d 427, 443 (5th Cir. 2013 (“Veilpiercing and ‘alter ego’ principles apply equally to corporations and LLCs.”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.002(a)
(subject to § 101.114, § 21.223 applies to an LLC and the company’s members, owners, assignees, affiliates, and
subscribers).
48
9
any common-law veil piercing theories, stating that liability “for an obligation that is limited by
Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for the obligation under
common law or otherwise.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.224. Section 21.225 then provides
“exceptions to limitations,” stating that Section 21.223 or 21.224 “does not limit the obligation
of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate to the obligee of the corporation if that
person: (1) expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally liable to the obligee for
the obligation; or (2) is otherwise liable to the obligee for the obligation under this code or other
applicable statute.” Id. § 21.225.
However, apart from any veil piercing theory seeking vicarious liability, it has long been
established that “a corporation’s employee is personally liable for tortious acts which he directs
or participates in during his employment.” Leyendecker & Assocs., Inc. v. Wechter,683 S.W.2d