Bates Energy Oil & Gas, LLC v. Complete Oil Field Services LLC et al
[…] As the Menetti
court noted, this additional language “appears to blur the distinction between contractual
obligations and other claims,” because previously all claims that were not contractual were
governed by Castleberry. Menetti, 974 S.W.3d at 173-74. However, the Menetti court concluded
that tort claims for fraud, DTPA, and negligence based on veil piercing theories are subject to
the statute when they relate to or arise from a contractual obligation. Id. at 174.
In its current form, codified at Texas Business and Organizations Code § 21.223(a), the
statute protects members of corporations and LLCs9 from liability “to the corporation or its
obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating
to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or
affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud,
a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223. However,
§ 21.223(b) further provides that a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, of affiliate is not
shielded from liability if he “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating
and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the
holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” Id. § 21.223(b).
Thus, § 21.223(b) allows a plaintiff to hold corporate shareholders, beneficial owners,
and others responsible for corporate obligations by piercing the veil if they can show the
individual committed actual fraud for his direct personal benefit. Further, the statute pre-empts