SO Apartments, LLC et al v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company et al
[…] 82 (5th Cir. 2007). Applying these principles, the question for the court becomes whether there is
“arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that the state law might impose liability on the facts
involved.” Miller, 663 F.2d at 550
II.
Application
Plaintiffs bring claims against Hargrave for violations of the Texas Insurance Code
§§ 542.003(b)(5) and 541.060 and for civil conspiracy. Everest argues that Hargrave is
improperly joined because Plaintiffs fail to state a plausible claim against Hargrave.
First, Plaintiffs fail to state a valid claim against Hargrave under § 542.003(b)(5). It is an
unfair claim settlement practice for an “insurer” to compel “a policyholder to institute a suit to
recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately
4
recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.003(b)(5). But as an
insurance adjuster, Hargrave cannot be held liable for violating Chapter 542. See TEX. INS. CODE
§ 542.002; Lakeside FBCC, LP v. Everest Indem. Ins. Co., No. SA-17-CV-00491-XR, 2017 WL
3448190, at *8 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 2017); Lopez v.