Betancourt v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] There is no genuine dispute of material fact that Plaintiff did not perform his obligation under the mediation agreement. Thus, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. 2. Plaintiff’s TDCA Violation Claim Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the TDCA by using threats, coercion, or attempted coercion, as well as by making fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations. Defendant argues that Plaintiff offers no evidence to establish any such violations. 8 Plaintiff first asserts that Defendant violated Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(3). Under this provision, “a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce” that represent or threaten to represent “to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wilfully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(3). Plaintiff, however, alleges no specific threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce carried out by Defendant, nor does Plaintiff provide any evidence of such acts. Instead, Plaintiff only points to the evidence he relies on for his breach of contract claim.