City of San Antonio v. Time Warner Cable Texas, LLC
[…] the provider did not actually receive any additional revenue. Similarly, to the extent an advertiser
might be the payer of a commission to a third-party, such payment does not qualify as revenue to
the cable provider because § 66.002(6)(B)(i) excludes any revenue not actually received. Because
such payments do not qualify as advertising revenue for the provider, there is no revenue to net
the payment against.
Next, the Court dispels the notion that a discount to an advertising agency is necessarily
excluded from gross revenues under Tex. Util. Code § 66.002(6)(B)(iii). That provision only excludes “refunds, rebates, or discounts made to subscribers, leased access providers, advertisers, or
a municipality.” An advertising agency differs from the actual advertiser. That provision could
apply had TWC discounted the amount due from an advertiser, but those are not the facts presented
here. Of course, if a discount reduces the amount of revenue received rather than being applied