City of San Antonio v. Time Warner Cable Texas, LLC
[…] required or allowed by this chapter, including without limitation the provision of
cable services or video services to public institutions, as required or permitted in
this chapter, including without limitation public schools or governmental entities,
as required or permitted in this chapter; and
18
Case 5:17-cv-01232-JKP-HJB Document 122 Filed 03/31/21 Page 19 of 35
(x) sales of capital assets or sales of surplus equipment that is not used by the purchaser to receive cable services or video services from [TWC].
ECF No. 73 at 6.6
Through § 66.005(a), Texas requires TWC to pay the City “a franchise fee of five percent
based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in [Chapter 66 – State Issued Cable and
Video Franchise].” Through § 66.005(b), Texas requires providers, such as TWC, to (1) pay the
required franchise fee “quarterly, within 45 days after the end of the quarter for the preceding
calendar quarter” and (2) support its payment by an accompanying “summary explaining the basis
for the calculation of the fee.” Through that same provision, Texas also provides municipalities,
such as Plaintiff, discretionary authority to “review the business records” of providers such as
TWC “to the extent necessary to ensure compensation in accordance with [§ 66.005(a)],” but restricts such review to “records that relate to the 48-month period preceding the date of the last
franchise fee payment.” Section 66.005(b) further allocates the “costs of the examination” to each
party while, “in the event of a dispute concerning compensation” under § 66.005, also providing
municipalities discretionary authority to “bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”