Rodriguez v. Bexar County et al
[…] Id. at 10. Whether Scogin and Doe No. 1 are in fact employees of Bexar County or of UHS is an issue outside the pleadings, and thus outside the scope of a 12(b)(6) motion. However, as a purely legal matter, the Court agrees with Bexar County that Bexar County and UHS are not legal alter egos. Article 9, § 4 of the Texas Constitution provides that the “Legislature may by law authorize the creation of county-wide Hospital Districts in counties that have a population in excess of 190,000 and in Galveston County, with power to issue bonds for the purchase, acquisition, construction, maintenance and operation of any county owned hospital . . . .” The Interpretive Commentary noted that this amendment permits the creation of a new and 1 Plaintiff further asserts that if Scogin was employed by UHS, she may not claim qualified immunity. Id. Plaintiff cites Harrison v. Ash, 539 F.3d 510, 525 (6th Cir. 2008).