Holcombe et al v. United States of America
[…] conviction, and he was officially separated from the USAF with a bad conduct discharge on May 8, 2014. 4 Case 5:18-cv-00555-XR Document 318 Filed 01/06/21 Page 5 of 58 II. Statutory and Regulatory Context The Government’s FBI reporting obligations arise from the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act of 1993, 34 U.S.C. § 40901 (the “Brady Act”), its implementing regulations, and instructions promulgated by the Department of Defense (“DoD”) and the USAF. The Brady Act requires federal agencies, including the DoD and USAF, to report disqualifying information to NICS “not less than quarterly.” 34 U.S.C. § 40901(e)(1)(C). Disqualifying information includes “any record of any person demonstrating that the person falls within one of the categories” of persons prohibited from purchasing firearms described in Section 922(g) of the Gun Control Act of 1968. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).