RTG LLC v. Fodera
[…] Despite the request, she stated through counsel that she would not seek to enforce or collect on the judgment, but she would have ownership if Jackson pursues any future legal proceedings regarding his interest. The Court has discretionary authority to award money damages when a party has succeeded on a claim for declaratory judgment. See Noatex Corp. v. King Const. of Houston, LLC, 732 F.3d 479, 487 (5th Cir. 2013); United Teacher Assocs. Ins. Co. v. Union Labor Life Ins. Co., 414 F.3d 558, 570-74 (5th Cir. 2005). Such authority arises from 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which states in full: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” This same discretionary authority permits the Court to grant the requested extension of the declaratory judgment to declare Katona the legal owner to enforce or collect on the judgment obtained against Jackson in California.