Koenig v. Unitrin Safeguard Insurance Company et al
[…] A claim means a first-party claim “made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property” that “arises from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature, including an earthquake or earth tremor, a wildfire, a flood, a tornado, lightning, a hurricane, hail, wind, a snowstorm, or a rainstorm.” Id. § 542A.001(2). An agent is “an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.001(1). 2 3 Case 5:20-cv-00887-JKP-HJB Document 16 Filed 01/06/21 Page 4 of 6 insurer makes an election prior to suit or after suit is filed, “the court shall dismiss” the action against the “agent” with prejudice. See id. § 542A.006(b)-(c).