Invasix, Inc. d/b/a InMode v. Allmond
[…] finds that InMode is entitled to damages in the amount of $45,373.
3. Attorneys’ Fees
With respect to attorneys’ fees, InMode’s counsel submitted detailed billing records to the
Court with a supporting affidavit. ECF No. 18-3. InMode requests attorneys’ fees in the amount
of $39,469.95. The Employment Agreement between Allmond and InMode provides that in a suit
11
Case 5:20-cv-01135-JKP Document 24 Filed 11/17/21 Page 12 of 14
between the employee and InMode, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’
fees and costs. Additionally, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001 provides that “[a]
person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the
amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for… (8) an oral or written agreement.”
Accordingly, it is appropriate for the Court to consider InMode’s request for attorneys’ fees.
Having reviewed the billing records, the Court stated that it found $21,345 in attorneys’
fees reasonable.