Zuniga v. Tri-National, Inc. et al
[…] concerning the reasonableness of costs and necessity of medical care and expenses under Section
18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The motion is unopposed.
In Texas state court, a plaintiff may prove that her medical expenses were reasonable and
necessary either (1) by presenting expert testimony on the issue or (2) through the submission of
affidavits that comply with the requirements of Section 18.001. Hamburger v. State Farm Mut.
Auto. Ins. Co., 361 F.3d 875, 886 (5th Cir. 2004); Rahimi v. United States, 474 F. Supp. 2d 825,
826–27 (N.D. Tex. 2006). Section 18.001 provides:
Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an
affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at
the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was
necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or
jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was
necessary.
1
Case 5:20-cv-01417-ESC Document 34 Filed 09/08/21 Page 2 of 4
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(b). Texas courts have recognized that section 18.001
streamlines proof and “provides a significant savings of time and cost to litigants, particularly