ReSea Project ApS v. Restoring Integrity to the Oceans, Inc. et al
[…] the standards for recovery of exemplary damages under § 41.003 only provide a discretionary basis
for an award of such damages, see id. § 41.010(b) (“Subject to Section 41.008, the determination
16
of whether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded is
within the discretion of the trier of fact.”). While satisfying § 41.003 provides a path for exemplary
damages, that path has obstacles to an ultimate award.
“Before making an award of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider the definition and purposes of exemplary damages as provided by Section 41.001.” See id. § 41.010(a).
Texas defines “exemplary damages” as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” Id. § 41.001(5). Thus, as the trier of fact in this case,
the Court recognizes that the purpose of the requested exemplary damages is to punish Defendants
rather than to compensate Plaintiff.