ReSea Project ApS v. Restoring Integrity to the Oceans, Inc. et al
[…] While satisfying § 41.003 provides a path for exemplary damages, that path has obstacles to an ultimate award. “Before making an award of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider the definition and purposes of exemplary damages as provided by Section 41.001.” See id. § 41.010(a). Texas defines “exemplary damages” as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” Id. § 41.001(5). Thus, as the trier of fact in this case, the Court recognizes that the purpose of the requested exemplary damages is to punish Defendants rather than to compensate Plaintiff.