ReSea Project ApS v. Restoring Integrity to the Oceans, Inc. et al
[…] accorded the district court in deciding damages up to three times the amount of actual damages
found,” courts remain within their discretion when they award an amount of damages supported
by the record even when “evidence of damages could have been more precise.” Martin’s Herend
Imports, Inc. v. Diamond & Gem Trading USA, Co., 112 F.3d 1296, 1305 (5th Cir. 1997).
D. Exemplary Damages under Texas Law
Plaintiff also seeks maximum exemplary damages under Texas law. Mot. at 39-40. While
that type of damages is available under Texas law, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a),
the standards for recovery of exemplary damages under § 41.003 only provide a discretionary basis
for an award of such damages, see id. § 41.010(b) (“Subject to Section 41.008, the determination
16
of whether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded is
within the discretion of the trier of fact.”). While satisfying § 41.003 provides a path for exemplary
damages, that path has obstacles to an ultimate award.
“Before making an award of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider the definition and purposes of exemplary damages as provided by Section 41.001.” See id. § 41.010(a).