ReSea Project ApS v. Restoring Integrity to the Oceans, Inc. et al
[…] Two Pesos, Inc. v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 505 U.S. 763 (1992). Even when
entering a default judgment, a court may deny damages if it finds “no evidence to support an award
of damages.” See CJC Holdings, Inc. v. Wright & Lato, Inc., 979 F.2d 60, 63 (5th Cir. 1992)
(noting that the district court denied damages in such circumstances).
For violations of § 1125(a), plaintiffs “shall be entitled, subject to [two provisions inapplicable here on the facts], and subject to the principles of equity to recover . . . (2) any damages
sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Further, when
“assessing damages the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for
any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount.” Id.
Should the court “find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or
11
excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be
just, according to the circumstances of the case.” Id. But regardless, that “sum in either of the
above circumstances shall constitute compensation and not a penalty.” Id.
“An enhancement of damages may be based on a finding of willful [conduct] but cannot
be punitive.”