Ace American Insurance Company v. Lerma et al
[…] Act, § 406.032. The policy in this case was offered to River Sub as a substitute to the typical
workers’ compensation policy. The parties, therefore, urge the Court to apply Texas caselaw
interpreting the workers’ compensation personal animosity exception to Exclusion No. 5 in this
case. The Court, however, is not convinced that authority is controlling. Exclusion No. 5 largely
tracks the language of the personal animosity exception but differs in material ways. The Court
provides a side-by-side comparison of the two below.
Section 406.032 of the Texas Workers’ Exclusion No. 5 of the Occupational
Compensation
Act
(the
“Personal Accident Insurance Policy
Animosity Exception”)
“An insurance carrier is not liable for
compensation if (1) the injury (c) arose out of
an act of a third person intended to injure the
employee because of a personal reason and
not directed at the employee as an employee
or because of the employment.”
“No reimbursement will be made for, any loss
resulting in whole or in part from, or
contributed to by, or as a natural and probable
consequence of any of the following: …
“5.
An act of a third person intended to
injure the Covered Person because of personal