Torres, C.R. v. Kijakazi
[…] In conducting this review, the Commissioner follows a three-step evaluation process. 20 C.F.R. 3 § 416.994a(b)(1) (2017); Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 05–03p, 2005 WL 1041037, at *1 (S.S.A. Apr. 27, 2005). 1 At the first step, the Commissioner evaluates whether there has been medical improvement in the impairments the claimant had at the time of the most recent favorable determination, i.e., the “comparison point date” or CPD. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). “Medical improvement” is defined as a “decrease in the medical severity of the impairment(s) . . . . based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the] impairment(s).” Id., §416.994a(c).