Armstrong et al v. Curves International, Inc. et al
[…] operate under the Franchise Agreement, and presumably planned to do so when they entered the
release agreement.
To allow such a provision to be enforceable is against public policy in two ways. First, such a
broad assignment provision precludes the parties from ever effectively contracting again—running
directly counter to Texas’ broad protections for freedom to contract. See Fairfield Ins. Co., 246 S.W.3d
at 664 (“This Court has long recognized Texas’ strong public policy in favor of preserving the
freedom of contract.”); see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law,
retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). The Texas
Supreme Court has explained that the “indispensable partner” of the freedom of contract is contract
enforcement. See Fairfield Ins. Co., 246 S.W.3d at 664. If the assignment provision were valid it would