Alvarez v. Department of the Army
[…] the agency must make a specific finding that the claimant's submission was timely.");
Henderson, 790 F .2d at 441 ("In this case, the agency fully investigated the timeliness of the
complaint, and found a satisfactory reason for the delay. No more was required to fulfill the
statutory prerequisites to suit, and the district court need not have reconsidered the question of
timeliness" as the ,agency cannot "simply raise[] an objection in court that was mooted by [an]
earlier unmodified finding.").
The Court finds that such a finding was made by the Army's EEO here. As noted above,
§ 1614.106(d) provides that a formal EEO complaint may be amended "at any time prior to the
conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the
complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) (emphasis added). In a letter dated January 21, 2018, the
Army's EEO manager acknowledged Alvarez's request for amending his complaint to add the
disability discrimination claim. Thomas Letter at 2 ("On January 13, 2015, you sent an email