Alvarez v. Department of the Army
[…] No more was required to fulfill the statutory prerequisites to suit, and the district court need not have reconsidered the question of timeliness" as the ,agency cannot "simply raise[] an objection in court that was mooted by [an] earlier unmodified finding."). The Court finds that such a finding was made by the Army's EEO here. As noted above, § 1614.106(d) provides that a formal EEO complaint may be amended "at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d) (emphasis added). In a letter dated January 21, 2018, the Army's EEO manager acknowledged Alvarez's request for amending his complaint to add the disability discrimination claim.