Howard v. Spencer
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). If the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure, however, then the court must extend the time for service. Id. Even if the plaintiff fails to show good cause, the court may use its discretion to extend time for service. Thompson v. Brown, 91 F.3d 20, 21 (5th Cir. 1996). C. ANALYSIS 1. Whether Plaintiff Timely Tiled this Suit 4 Case 6:20-cv-00657-ADA-DTG Document 28 Filed 12/05/22 Page 5 of 27 Defendant contends Plaintiff’s suit was untimely. Defendant argues that the EEOC’s order of dismissal constitutes a final agency decision under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i) (“[i]f an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of receipt of the administrative judge’s decision in accordance with 1614.110, then the decision of the administrative judge shall become the final action of the agency.”) Defendant contends that Plaintiff had ninety days from receipt of the final action to file her complaint in this Court. 29 C.F.R. 1614.402(a). Plaintiff contends that her request was timely. Plaintiff contends that she withdrew her request for an EEOC hearing to obtain a final agency decision.