ACQIS LLC v. Lenovo Group Ltd. et al
[…] Delivery Solutions, Inc. v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., No. SA05CA0172-XR, 2005 WL 1862631, at *2 (W.D. Tex. July 8, 2005) (“Thus, service via the Texas Secretary of State is insufficient because it requires service by mail, which fails to comply with the Hague Convention under Fifth Circuit law.”). This Court reads the Texas service statutes to require the Secretary of State to mail the service to the foreign entity, for which it is an involuntary agent, implicating the Hague Service Convention. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.044 (“The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or complaint on a nonresident…”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.