Young v. Quarterman
[…] "restraint" or "abduction" as those terms are reasonably understood under applicable Texas law.
There is no legal or evidentiary support in the record before this Court for the premise underlying
petitioner's ninth claim herein, i.e., petitioner's contention that "virtually every murder involves
some degree of restraint or abduction."
Section 1 9.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines capital murder, in pertinent part, as
including murders in which a person "intentionally commits the murder in the course of
committing or attempting to commit kidnaping...." Section 20.03 (a) of the Texas Penal Code
provides "[a} person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another
person." Section 20.0 1(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines "abduct" as "to restrain a person with
intent to prevent his liberation" by either secreting or holding him in a place where he is not
likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force. Section 20.0 1(1) of the Texas