Lindig Construction & Trucking Inc. v. Bonelli, et al
[…] about May 31, 2014 at the intersection of FM 1788 and SH 176 in Andrews
County, Texas. (Dkt. # 1 at 1.) On July 28, 2015, Plaintiff filed a Complaint
seeking to recover for property damage against vehicle owner Joseph Bonelli
(“Joseph”) and driver Romeo Bonelli (“Romeo”). (Id.) Plaintiff invoked this
Court’s diversity jurisdiction, stating that the amount in controversy exceeds
$75,000.00 and “this is an action between citizens of different states.” (Id. at 3.)
At the time Plaintiff filed its Complaint, Joseph and Romeo were both
residents of Kansas. (Id. at 2.) Romeo was served pursuant to § 17.062 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which allows substituted service on the
Chairman of the Texas Transportation Commission for “a person who is a
nonresident or an agent of a nonresident in any suit against the person or agent that
grows out of a collision or an accident in which the person or his agent is involved
while operating a motor vehicle in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 17.062.
Plaintiff requested substituted service upon Joseph pursuant to the
same statute. (Dkt. # 1 at 2.) However, Plaintiff seeks relief against Joseph under
a theory of negligent entrustment (id. at 5) and has not pled that Joseph was the
2