Industrial Accessories Company et al v. Southwest Electrical Contracting Services, Ltd.
[…] Pringle v.
Moon, 158 S.W.3d 607, 611 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.); Sisters of Charity of
Incarnate Word v. Dunsmoor, 832 S.W.2d 112, 118 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, writ denied).
“Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as postjudgment interest on damages awarded for breach of contract.” Int’l Turbine Servs., Inc. v.
VASP Brazilian Airlines, 278 F.3d 494, 499 (5th Cir. 2002).28 When, as here, an interest rate is
not specified in the parties’ contract, prejudgment interest is calculated based on the statutory
rate for post-judgment interest provided in § 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code. Id. Section
304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the post-judgment interest rate is “five percent
a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
described by Subdivision (1) is less than five percent.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003(c)(2).
The current prime rate is 3.5%, which is less than five percent. 29 Accordingly, the prejudgment
interest rate that the court will apply is five percent per annum. Prejudgment interest begins to