Industrial Accessories Company et al v. Southwest Electrical Contracting Services, Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds IAC has proved the reasonableness of the $2,000,000.00
settlement amount with Preferred Sands to remediate the electrical systems and failures caused
by SWECS’s deficient performance.26 After weighing the credibility of the evidence presented
The Texas Anti-Indemnity Act (“TAIA”) generally prohibits one party, the indemnitor, from indemnifying
another party, the indemnitee, against a claim caused by the fault or the breach of contract of the indemnitee in the
construction context. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 151.102; Tex. Ins. Code § 151.001(5) (defining “construction
contract” to include “a contract, subcontract, or agreement . . . for the furnishing of material or equipment for, a
building, structure, appurtenance, or other improvement to or on public or private real property”). In practice, this
provision prohibits Entity A from requiring Entity B to indemnify Entity A against the consequences of the fault or
breach of contract of Entity A. This subchapter of the Insurance Code applies to construction contracts for