Shipley v. Forest Laboratories
[…] Id. at *4.
Unlike Tanner, the present situation involves two lawsuits with different defendants,
different causes of action, and no joint or several liability. See Tanner, 2013 WL 121158, at *5
(“[T]he Court does not believe settlement information unrelated to [] overlapping claims is
relevant to the [non-settling] [d]efendants where it does not impact their potential liability or
damages.”).
Instead, Defendant in this federal action is liable only “for its proportionate share of []
Plaintiff’s damages . . . .” (Dkt. No. 36 at 5.) UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-5-818(3) (“No defendant
is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault
attributed to that defendant . . . .”). Indeed, Defendant cannot obtain any contribution, credit, or
offset for its damages based on amounts paid in the Julien settlement. (Dkt. No. 36 at 5.) UTAH
CODE ANN. § 78B-5-820(2) (“A defendant is not entitled to contribution from any other
person.”).