Petersen et al v. DaimlerChrysler et al
[…] including the mere fact of the assignment. The court, therefore, DENIES Cooper’s motion.
BACKGROUND
Kim Wilcox was married to Bradley Wilcox (Bradley) at the time of the accident. But
Ms. Wilcox, as Bradley’s widow, is not a Plaintiff in this case because sometime before this
lawsuit was filed, she assigned her interest in any possible recovery to Garth and Kathy Wilcox ,
Bradley’s parents. Cooper seeks to introduce the fact that Ms. Wilcox assigned her interest to Mr.
and Mrs. Wilcox and the reasons for the assignment.
ANALYSIS
Under Utah Code section 78B-3-106, “when the death of a person is caused by the
wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his
heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-3-106. Any such wrongful death action “is maintained on behalf of all the heirs of the
deceased,” whether they are named plaintiffs or not. Tracy v. Univ. of Utah Hosp., 619 P.2d 340,
342 (Utah 1980); see also Oxendine v. Overturf, 1999 UT 4, ¶11, 973 P.2d 417 (“[W]hen a