Fuller v. Nationwide Insurance Company
[…] Reading Tucker and Beck, together with Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313, the Court finds that the contract at issue here is a first-party insurance contract. This is not a situation where the insurer contracts to defend the insured against claims made by third parties against the insured and to pay any resulting liability. Therefore, the three-year statute of limitations contained in § 31A-21-313 is applicable. B. EQUITABLE DISCOVERY As set forth above, Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313, provides that "[a]n action on a written policy or contract of first party insurance must be commenced within three years after the inception of the loss." "The `inception of the loss' refers to the time when the loss was first incurred or began to accrue."18 In this case, the three-year limitations period begins to run when Defendant allegedly breached the contract by first refusing to pay Plaintiff's claim, in part of in See Santilli v.