Fuller v. Nationwide Insurance Company
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c). See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986); Clifton v. Craig, 924 F.2d 182, 183 (10th Cir. 1991). See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); Wright v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 925 F.2d 1288, 1292 (10th Cir. 1991). 5 4 3 See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313. See id. § 78B-2-309. 3 6 A. THE PROPER STATUE OF LIMITATIONS The Utah statute providing for a three-year statute reads in part: "An action on a written policy or contract of first party insurance must be commenced within three years after the inception of the loss."7 Defendant argues that the definitions of first and third parties in Beck v. Farmers Insurance Exchange8 and Tucker v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company9 are controlling.