Island View Residential Treatment Center et al v. Kaiser Permanente et al
[…] Plaintiffs argue that venue is proper in Utah because communications during the pre-litigation appeal process between plaintiffs and Kaiser took place in Utah, and the alleged breaches of ERISA and the insurance plan occurred in Utah. Defendants counter that the alleged breach occurred elsewhere other than in Utah and that venue is proper in the Northern District of California, both under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) and under 28 U.S.C.§ 1404(a), for convenience of the parties and in the interest of justice. ANALYSIS I. Venue under ERISA Title 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2) provides that an ERISA action in federal court "may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found . . . ." The evidence is largely undisputed that Kaiser neither administers the plan, resides nor is found in Utah.