F. et al v. Cigna Behavioral Health et al
[…] Caldwell, 287
F.3d at 1286 (internal quotes and citations omitted).
Here, the award of prejudgment interest will serve to compensate Plaintiffs for the loss of
the use of the money they expended in paying out-of-pocket for the mental health care of their
daughter. In addition, the court finds that the equities do not preclude the award of prejudgment
interest. Because the historical rate of return during the relevant time period has been
significantly lower than the statutory rate of 10%, however, the court will reduce the prejudgment
1
Utah Code Annotated §15-1-1(2) states that: “Unless parties to a lawful contract specify
a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money,
goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”
2
interest rate to 8% per year.
Plaintiff are therefore entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of 8% per year, beginning
on February 22, 2007.
II. ATTORNEY FEES & COSTS
A. Attorney Fees
An award of attorney fees and costs under ERISA is wholly within the court's discretion,