Mathison v. CLC Consumer Services et al
[…] who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” LLS argues that this portion of the
FCRA preempts all state causes of action against furnishers of information to consumer
reporting agencies. Citing Hasvold v. First USA Bank, N.A., 194 F. Supp. 2d 1228, 1239 (D.
Wyo., 2002) (stating that “[t]he plain language of §1681t(b)(1)(F) clearly eliminate[s] all state
causes of action against furnishers of information.”).
Plaintiff responds by citing Greene v. Capital One Bank, 2008 WL 1858882 (D. Utah
2008), which held that the broad preemption suggested by 15 U.S.C. §1681t(b)(1)(F) is
qualified by 15 U.S.C. §1681h(e), which states that a consumer may bring an “action or
proceeding in the nature of defamation . . .with respect to the reporting of information against
any consumer reporting agency” if the false information is “furnished with malice or willful
intent to injure such customer.” Plaintiff contends that while a willful and malicious intent to
injure was not specifically pled in the seventh (libel) and eighth (defamation) causes of action,