Mathison v. CLC Consumer Services et al
[…] does not create a private cause of action.
III.
Libel and Defamation (Causes of Action 7 and 8)
Plaintiff is suing both LLS and CLC for libel and defamation. LLS seeks summary
judgment on both causes of action. CLC seeks summary judgment on any actions giving rise to
12
the seventh and eighth causes of action that occurred outside of the statute of limitations for
those torts.
a.
LLS - Libel and Defamation
LLS contends that the plaintiff’s causes of action for libel and defamation are preempted
by the FCRA. LLS relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which provides that, “[n]o requirement
or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject
matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons
who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” LLS argues that this portion of the
FCRA preempts all state causes of action against furnishers of information to consumer
reporting agencies. Citing Hasvold v. First USA Bank, N.A., 194 F. Supp. 2d 1228, 1239 (D.