Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. L&C Property Management et al
[…] Larsen Guaranty. The proceeds of the foreclosure sale of the Love Property were not sufficient
to pay the entire balance due under the Note, the Renewal Note, the Cronquist Guaranty, and/or
the Larsen Guaranty. Thus, FDIC-R has not received the benefit of the bargain and has,
therefore, been damaged. Accordingly, the FDIC is entitled to summary judgment on its breach
of contract and deficiency claims against Defendants. Because there is a contract, FDIC-R’s
claim in the alternate, for unjust enrichment, is not applicable to this action.
Under Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32, because FDIC-R brought this action within
three months of the foreclosure sale, FDIC-R is awarded the difference between (1) the fair
market value of the property at the time of the trustee’s sale, and (2) the “amount of the
indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee’s sale and attorney’s
fees.”
At the time of the July 7, 2010, foreclosure sale, the Defendants owed a total of
$2,826,091.27 in unpaid principal, interest, costs, and foreclosure-related expenses. The fair
market value of the Love Property at the time of its sale was $1,120,000.00. FDIC-R is,
5