Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. L&C Property Management et al
[…] $678,977.52 ($841.36 x 807 (number of days from July 7, 2010, through September 21, 2012) =
$678,977.52.
The Trust Deed, the Note, the Renewal Note, the Larsen Guaranty, and the
Cronquist Guaranty all contain provisions entitling FDIC-R to recover attorneys’ fees and costs
incurred in connection with collecting from Defendants and/or enforcing the various contracts.
“[A]ttorney fees may be awarded only when they are authorized by statute or contract.” Fericks
v. Lucy Ann Soffe Trust, 100 P.3d 1200, 1205 (Utah 2004). Furthermore, Utah Code Ann. § 571-32 states that “[i]n any action brought under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled
to collect its costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred.” Thus, FDIC-R, as ANB’s successorin-interest, is entitled to recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in an amount to be
established by subsequent application.
Lastly, under Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-2(2)(a), “a judgment rendered on a lawful