Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. L&C Property Management et al
[…] “[A]ttorney fees may be awarded only when they are authorized by statute or contract.” Fericks v. Lucy Ann Soffe Trust, 100 P.3d 1200, 1205 (Utah 2004). Furthermore, Utah Code Ann. § 571-32 states that “[i]n any action brought under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to collect its costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred.” Thus, FDIC-R, as ANB’s successorin-interest, is entitled to recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in an amount to be established by subsequent application.