Stembridge et al v. National Feeds et al
[…] B. Implied Warranties of Merchantability & Fitness for Particular Purpose Under both Utah and Idaho law, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose exist pursuant to statute. Idaho Code § 28-2-314 to -315; Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-314 to -315. Rangen argues that it did not sell the Stembridges any feed and no statutory implied warranty arose between Rangen and the Stembridges. However, Rangen’s implied warranty of merchantability to National Feeds extends to the Stembridges as a matter of law and as third-party beneficiaries. See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2104(1); § 70A-2-318. “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. Id. § 70A-2-318. The implied warranty of merchantability is “implied in a contract for [the sale of goods] if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-314(1).