Franke v. Astrue
[…] addiction].”106 Further, the Court noted that the teletype “stresses the need for careful
examination of periods of abstinence and also directs that if the effects of a claimant’s mental
impairments cannot be separated from the effects of substance abuse, the [drug and alcohol
addiction] is not a contributing factor material to the disability determination.”107
Salazar is distinguishable because, unlike the claimant in that case, Plaintiff was not
found to be disabled at any step of the sequential process. As plaintiff was not found to be
Id. at 1215.
103
Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1) (key factor is “whether we would still find you
disabled if you stopped using drugs”).
104
468 F.3d at 623.
105
Id.
106
Id.
107
22
disabled, the ALJ was not required to make any additional findings on this issue.108 Therefore,
there was no error in the ALJ not conducting a drug and alcohol analysis.
IV. CONCLUSION